CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Mr. Cramer Hegeman
KM ACT Corporation
2340 West Braker Lane, Suite A
Austin TX 78758

RE: The tariff classification of table covers for use in surgical procedures, from China.

Dear Mr. Hegeman:

In your letter dated January 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two samples provided are surgical drapes that consist of spunbonded nonwoven fabrics of man-made fiber construction that have been laminated to one side of a plastic sheet or film leaving a border of just a few inches along both sides. You state that these drapes will be gamma irradiated for sterilization and have an application in both skin and bone procedures. Specifically, these drapes will be used to cover the tables in order that the sterile instruments placed thereon will not become contaminated. These drapes will be imported in two sizes as follows: 44" x 75" (rectangular) and 33" x 50.5" (rectangular), and are composed of by weight: 58 g/m² polyethylene and 20 g/m² polypropylene.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 6307.90.6800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … other made up articles, … surgical drapes, of spunlaced or bonded fiber fabric, … of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division